NDSF 2016 FFA Results

RABBITS

Wyatt Kersten of Max took the Grand Champion FFA Rabbit Showmanship at the 2016 NDSF FFA Rabbit Show. Kayla Brew of Killdeer took Reserve Champion FFA Rabbit Showmanship.

FFA Chapter Rabbit Exhibit Award:

  1. Max
  2. Glenburn
  3. Watford City

 Top Chapters in Rabbit Exhibits

  1. Max
  2. Glenburn
  3. Watford City
  4. Granville
  5. Killdeer

 Overall Buck

  • Riley Peters of Glenburn, Grand Champion
  • Colt Kersten of Max, Reserve Champion

 Overall Doe

  • Riley Peters of Glenburn, Grand Champion
  • Morgan Rolfsrud of Watford City, Reserve Champion

 Showmanship

  • Wyatt Kersten of Max, Grand Champion
  • Kayla Brew of Killdeer, Reserve Champion

Class Winners

Mini Rex Buck

  • Colt Kersten of Max, Grand Champion
  • Jared Lovro of Granville, Reserve Champion

Mini Rex Doe

  • Morgan Rolfsrud of Watford City, Grand Champion
  • Colt Kersten of Max, Reserve Champion

New Zealand Buck

  • Wyatt Kersten of Max, Grand Champion

New Zealand Doe

  • Colt Kersten of Max, Grand Champion
  • Wyatt Kersten of Max, Reserve Champion

Satin Buck

  • Riley Peters of Glenburn, Grand Champion

Satin Doe

  • Riley Peters of Glenburn, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion

Champagnes D’Argent Buck

  • Kayla Brew of Killdeer, Grand Champion

Champagnes D’Argent Doe

  • Kayla Brew of Killdeer, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion

Holland Lop Buck

  • Morgan Rolfsrud of Watford City, Grand Champion

Holland Lop Buck

  • Morgan Rolfsrud of Watford City, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion

Mini Lop Buck

  • Jared Lovro of Granville, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion

Mini Lop Doe

  • Jared Lovro of Granville, Grand Champion

Netherland Dwarf Buck

  • Megan Rolfsrud of Watford City, Grand Champion
  • Shannon Asheim of Mohall, Reserve Champion

Netherland Dwarf Doe

  • Morgan Rolfsrud of Watford City, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion

Mini Satin Doe

  • Riley Peters of Glenburn, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion

 

POULTRY

Colt Kersten of Max was the Grand Champion FFA Poultry Showmanship winner at the 2016 ND State Fair FFA Poultry Show. Kayla Brew of Killdeer took home Reserve Champion

FFA Chapter Poultry Exhibit Award

  1. Max
  2. Granville
  3. Bottineau

 Class Winners

White Rock Pullet, White Rock Cock, Barred Rock Cockerel, and Barred Rock Pullet

  • Wyatt Kersten of Max, Grand Champion

Duck Male

  • Tristan McMahon of Granville, Grand Champion
  • Aidan McMahon of Granville, Reserve Champion

Geese Female

  • Aidan McMahon of Granville, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion

Pigeons Male/Female

  • Wyatt Kersten of Max, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion

Domestic Fowl Male/Female

  • Colt Kersten of Max, Grand Champion
  • Wyatt Kersten of Max, Reserve Champion

Overall Chicken

  • Wyatt Kersten of Max, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion

Overall Poultry Exhibit

  • Wyatt Kersten of Max, Grand Champion
  • Tristan McMahon of Granville, Reserve Champion

Showmanship

  • Colt Kersten of Max, Grand Champion
  • Nicolas Costa of Bottineau, Reserve Champion

Ag Mechanics

Harvey FFA took home the First Place FFA Chapter Exhibits Award with Beulah taking second and Lisbon earning third.

Top Chapters in Ag Mechanics Exhibits

  1. Harvey
  2. Beulah
  3. Lisbon
  4. Garrison
  5. Wahpeton

Grand Champions

  • Makayla Meicher of Max, small wood name sign
  • Jarett Anderson of Harvey, small wood garbage holder
  • Conner Fike of Fessenden-Dowdon, small wood cord holder
  • Isaiah Merrill of Harvey, small wood layered animal
  • Madison Jones of Fessenden-Bowden, small wood nail box
  • Dalton Custer of South Heart, small metal
  • Reed Wendell of Lamoure, hand tool
  • Wyatt Weibe of Beulah, small tech
  • Cory Schmaltz of Harvey, medium wood sawhorse
  • Shaun Heier of Edgeley-Kulm, medium wood stool
  • Shelby Bauer of Velva, medium wood lawn chair
  • Abby Larson of Tioga, medium wood corn toss
  • Kurt Hart of Fessenden-Bowden, medium wood name sign and extra-large metal trailer
  • Preston Kus of Beulah, medium wood layered animals
  • Levi Flemmer of Beulah, medium wood night stand
  • Kayla Melaas of Maddock, medium wood scroll saw
  • Richard Harnish of Hebron, medium wood night stand
  • Grant Murno of Rolla, medium metal/concrete
  • Isaac Perman of Garrison, large wood
  • Tracer Bowar of Wahpeton, large wood podum
  • LeAnn Van Berkom of DLB, large metal plant rack
  • Towner FFA, extra-large structure
  • Nathan Ball of Minot, reconditioned trailer
  • New Salem FFA, reconditioned tractor
  • Royce Brawley and Jayden Hansen of Garrison, restored tractor

Overall Projects

Overall Wood

  • Tracer Bowar of Garrison, Grand Champion, podium
  • Isaac Perman of Garrison, Reserve Champion, wishing well

Overall Metal

  • Kurt Hart of Fessenden-Bowdon, Grand Champion, trailer
  • Grant Munro of Rolla, Reserve Champion, horse shoe art

Overall Reconditioned/Restored

  • Royce Brawley and Jayden Hansen of Garrison, Grand Champion, A-C Model C Tractor
  • New Salem FFA, Reserve Champion, IH Model W-6 Tractor

Ag Mechanic Best of Show

  • Royce Brawley and Jayden Hansen of Garrison, Grand Champion, A-C Model C Tractor
  • New Salem FFA, Reserve Champion, IH Model W-6 Tractor

FIELD CROPS

McClusky FFA took home the top place in the 2016 FFA Crop Show winning first place in FFA Chapter Crop Exhibits.

Top Chapters in Crops Exhibits

  1. McClusky
  2. Granville
  3. Fessenden/Bowdon
  4. Lisbon
  5. Rugby

Threshed Grain

Grand Champion Winners

  • Kurt Hart of Fessenden/Bowon, hard red spring wheat
  • Mara Bomemann of New Salem, durum
  • Brooke Kunz of New Salem, flax
  • Jewell Faul of McClusky, malt barley
  • Camden Sailer of Hazen, oats
  • Hayden McDaniel of Lisbon, soybeans
  • McKayla Jones of Fessenden-Bowdon, field peas
  • Brayden Follman of Maddock, pinto beans
  • Taylor Foss of Maddock, black turtle
  • Conner Fike of Fessenden-Bowdon, misc. legume
  • Ivy Klusmann of New Salem, shelled corn
  • Alisha Letzring of New Salem, oil sunflower
  • Caleb Cross of Granville, canola

Grain Sheaves

Grand Champion Winners

  • Morgan Grade of McClusky, hard red spring wheat, barley and oats
  • Shaylee Billadeay of Parshall, durum wheat
  • Taylor Sevland of Granville, flax
  • Justin Lee of Carrington, field corn
  • Jon Strobel of McClusky, canola
  • Taylor Sevland of Granville, field peas, alfalfa and grasses
  • Dalton Dockter of Medina, soybeans

EDUCATION

Richanld 44 FFA took home top honors in the FFA Educational Exhibits winning first place in overall scores.

Top Chapters in Educational Exhibits

  1. Richland 44
  2. Minot
  3. Harvey
  4. Rolla Lisbon

Grand Champion Winners

  • Andrea Buechler of Harvey, educational poster display
  • Alfred Schwalbe of Beulah, scrapbook-plants
  • Shadlynn Severance of Parshall, scrapbook-large animal
  • Christopher Evenson of Harvey, scrapbook-small animal
  • Peyton Foertsch of Wyndmere, identification aid-set of 10
  • Jessica Thiel of Richland 44, identification aid-set of 20
  • Emily Webb of Minot, board displays
  • Cheyenne Jacboson of Max, wildlife habitat
  • Bethany Anderson of Harvey, special feature site plan
  • Dallin Williams of Minot, landscape design
  • Taylor Sevland of Granville, farmstead plan
  • Kiara Johnson of Granville, mechanical display poster
  • Joshua Remmick of Beulah, mechanical/computer drafted
  • Caleb Cross of Granville, mechanical board display
  • Lane Bachmeier and Brian Frounfelter of Granville, largemodel building
  • Bayleigh Ripplinger of McClusky, proficiency career scrapbook
  • Katie Woessner of Parshall, education display, FFA/SAE/careers
  • Tegan Amundson of Kindred, non-interactive multi media
  • Makenna Binder of Kidder County, science fair 7th-9th grade
  • Brooke Schroeder of Max, science fair 10th-12th grade
  • Anna Stoppleworth & Jacie Osier of Kindred, 7th-9th Grade Team
  • Jaime Wiener and RJ Hutchenson of Richland 44, science fair 10th-12th grade team

Overall Educational Exhibit

  • Emily Webb of Minot

 

HORTICULTRE

Shannon Asheim of Mohall took home Grand Champion Overall Horticulture and Madison Hauser of McCLusky won Reserve Champion

Top Chapters in Horticulture Exhibits

  1. Richland 44
  2. Kindred
  3. Minot
  4. Oakes/SC
  5. DLB

Grand Champions

  • Kiesten Boehm of Richland 44, potted flowering plants indoor
  • Riley Braaten of Kindredk potted flowering outdoor plants large
  • Al Schwalbe of Beulah, hanging baskets indoor plants, large cactus, medium foilage
  • Shaylee Billadeau of Parshall, hanging baskets outdoor plants
  • Kayla Hart of Fessenden-Bowdon, single patio pot and large planter box outdoor plants,
  • Capri Rham of Rolla, planter box indoor
  • Nathan Patzer of Harvey, small cactus
  • Eric Harilstad of Beulah, ornamental succulents
  • Brock Saewert of Kindred, holiday cactus
  • Shannon Asheim of Mohall, succulents, mini garden
  • Mark Lafortune of Minot, specialty cactus
  • Hannah Lundquist of Kindred, small foliage
  • Aidan McMahon of Granville, large foliage, bonsai
  • Madison Hauser of McClusky, jumbo foliage

Landscape Design

  1. Wahpeton FFA
  2. Wyndmere FFA

 

AG PRODUCE

Tip Chapters in Ag Produce Exhibits

  1. Granville
  2. Edgeley-Kulm
  3. McClusky
  4. Minot
  5. Max

Grand Champions

Agricultural Products

  • Camden Sailer of Hazen, light honey
  • Caleb Cross of Granville, ram wool, ewe wool
  • Eva Lahlum of LaMoure, brown eggs
  • Lucas Rath of McClusky, white eggs
  • Levi Larson of McClusky, easter eggs
  • Jacob Strobel of McClusky, duck eggs

Processed Meats

  • Camden Sailer of Hazen, beef jerky and wild game jerky

Vegetables

  • Hope Scheresky of Max, yellow beans 1st show
  • Ben Scheresky of Max, yellow beans 2nd show, cucumber 2nd show
  • Peter Gehrig of Kindred, green beans 1st show
  • Pru Bray of Granville, green beans 2nd show
  • Amber Lies of Garrison, beets 1st show, cabbage, yellow onions 1st show, peppers hot 2nd show, red radish 1st show and 2nd show
  • Landon Brandt of Granville, beets 2nd show
  • Riley Flom of Kindred, broccoli
  • Ryleigh Laib of Turtle Lake/Mercer, carrots 1st show, kohlrabi 1st show
  • Hope Scheresky of Max, carrots 2nd show
  • Kayla Hart of Fessenden-Bowdon, cauliflower, dill 1st show
  • Jaidyn Brummond of Granville, celery
  • Tericity Sullivan of Garrison, cucumber 1st and 2nd show, kohlrabi 2nd show, green onions, rhubarb 2nd show, tomatoes 2nd show
  • Cauy Ellingson of Edgely-Kulm, cucumber 1st show
  • Colby Jones of Fessenden-Bowdon, dill 2nd show, peas pod 2nd show, cherry tomatoes 1st show
  • Kaley Sease of McClusky, sweet corn, peas pod 1st show, tomatoes 1st show
  • Lane Bachmeider of Granville, red potatoes 1st show, Yukon gold potato 2nd show
  • Carson Bachmeier of Granville, red potatoes 2nd show, russet potatoes 1st show, Yukon gold potato 1st show
  • Tristan McMahon of Granville, white potatoes, cherry tomatoes 2nd show
  • Joslynn Wells of Granville, russet potatoes 2nd show
  • Aaron Johnson of Garrison, lettuce leaf 1st show
  • Camden Sailer of Hazen, lettuce leaf 2nd show, bell peppers
  • Grace Bachmeier of Granville, white onions
  • Landon Brandt of Granville, yellow onions 2nd show
  • Taylor Bailey of Granville, red onions 1st show
  • John Evenson of Granville, red onions 2nd show
  • Breana Schlenker of Edgeley-Kulm, EP Peas
  • Brittany Fowler of Kindred, peppers hot 1st show
  • Jessica Peterson of South Prairie, rhubarb 1st show
  • Khiyan Wiotte of Max, summer squash
  • Madeline Braaten of Kindred, zuczhini squash
  • Noah Beeter of Granville, leeds
  • Allison Giesler of Edgeley-Kulm, tomatillos
  • Chase Entzi of Edgeley-Kulm, romaine lettuce

Fruits

  • Alexis Christman of Berthold, gooseberries
  • Ben Scheresky of Max, raspberries
  • Jon Strobel of McClusky, crabapples
  • Kurt Hart of Fessenden-Bowdon, apples 1st show
  • Hope Scheresky of Max, apples 2nd show
  • Emily Webb of Minot, choke cherries 1st show
  • Camden Sailer of Hazen, choke cherries 2nd show
  • Caleb Cross of Granville, pears

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*