Ag Products First and Second Show Results

Grain & Forage Bundles

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Sawyer Brossart of Rugby
  • Peggy Walter of Minot
  • Mark Weslie of Minot

Field Crops & Grains

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Tegan Lee of Plaza; 2 ribbons

1st Show Vegetables

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Mark Weslie of Minot
    • Beans- green pods, 12 pods; Beets- 6 beets; Cauliflower- 1 head; Celery- 1 plant; Cucumbers- slicing- 3 cucumbers; Cucumber- pickling- 3 cucumbers; Eggplant- 1 specimen; Kohlrabi- 3 bulbs; Muskmelons- 1 melon; Onions- red- 6 onions; Onions- yellow- 6 onions; Parsnips- 3 roots; Peas- edible pods- 12 pods; Peppers- bell- 3 peppers; Peppers- other- 3 peppers; Potatoes- red- 6 potatoes; Radish- globe- 6 radishes; Radish- icicle- 6 radishes; Rutabaga- 3 roots; Squash- summer- 3 squash; Squash- other- 1 squash; Sweet Corn- 3 ears; Swiss Chard- 3 plants; Tomatoes- 6 large; Tomatoes- 12 cherry; Turnips- 3 root; Watermelons- 1 melon; Any other vegetable- reasonable amount
  • Janet Wing of Minot
    • Beans- wax pods- 12 pods
  • Leslie Stevens of Mohall
    • Dill- 6 seed heads; Onions- white- 6 onions
  • Barb Fossen of Minot
    • Rhubarb- 6 stalks

1st Show Fruits

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Mark Weslie of Minot
    • Apples- 6 fruits
  • Douglas Fursteneau of Minot
    • Cherries (all varieties)- 1 pint; Choke Cherries- 1 pint; Crabapples- 12 fruits; Raspberries- 1 pint; Any other fruit

2nd Show Vegetables

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Sawyer Brossart of Rugby
    • Beans- green pods, 12 pods; Peppers- other- 3 peppers
  • Douglas Fursteneau of Minot
    • Beans- wax pods- 12 pods; Cucumber- pickling- 3 cucumbers; Eggplant- 1 specimen; Squash- summer- 3 squash; Swiss Chard- 3 plants; Tomatoes- 12 cherry; Any other vegetable- reasonable amount
  • Mark Weslie of Minot
    • Broccoli- 1 head; Cucumbers- slicing- 3 cucumbers; Dill- 6 seed heads; Onions- white- 6 onions; Rhubarb- 6 stalks; Rutabaga- 3 roots
  • Cali Wilson of Minot
    • Peas- edible pods- 12 pods
  • Barb Fossen of Minot
    • Peppers- bell- 3 peppers;
  • Leslie Stevens of Mohall
    • Potatoes- red- 6 potatoes
  • Kayden Wilson of Minot
    • Squash- other- 1 squash

2nd Show Fruits

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Michelle Billadeau of Raub
    • Apples- 6 fruits
  • Tanner Thompson of Ray
    • Choke Cherries- 1 pint; Crabapples- 12 fruits
  • Gilbert Christianson of Minot
    • Juneberries- 1 pint
  • Scott Melhoff of Minot
    • Any other fruit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*