Foods Results

News Release

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:                       FOR MORE INFORMATION, CONTACT: July 27, 2018                                                                 Vince Azzarello, Marketing Director

Foods Results

Yeast Breads

Best Of Show – Connie Hanson of Devils Lake

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Connie Hanson of Devils Lake, 3 ribbons
  • Lisa Laib of Minot, 4 ribbons
  • Carol Moen of Minot
  • Connie Scott of Hebron
  • Rita Christianson of Minot
  • Susan Schmitt of New England
  • Dori Jean Kurtz of Minot, 2 ribbons
  • Taunia Martin of Bismarck
  • Donna Vangness of Minot, 2 ribbons
  • Luci Snowden of Mandan

 

Quick Breads

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Louise Schneiderman of Bottineau, 3 ribbons
  • Rita Christianson of Minot
  • Bonnie Berntson of Minot
  • Michael Ruelle of Minot

 

Cakes

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Lila Streifel of Minot, 3 ribbons
  • Michael Ruelle of Minot
  • Sheryl Frost of Minot AFB

 

Pies

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Lisa Laib of Minot
  • Lila Streifel of Minot, 2 ribbons
  • Janet Wing of Minot, 2 ribbons

 

Cookies

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Lisa Laib of Minot, 6 ribbons
  • Donna Vangness of Minot, 3 ribbons
  • Taunia Martin of Bismarck, 2 ribbons
  • Marge Westphal of Minot
  • Connie Hanson of Devils Lake
  • Karen Hennessy of Minot
  • Jim Johnson of Minot
  • Louise Schneidermann of Bottineau
  • Carol Rubbelke of Minot
  • Pam Abrahamson of Minot

 

Candy

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Laura Fransen of Makoti
  • Louise Schneidermann of Bottineau

 

Fried/Ethnic

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Connie Hanson of Devils Lake
  • Del Rae Martin of Bismarck, 2 ribbons
  • Richard Sabol of Minot
  • Donna Vangness of Minot

 

Canned Fruits

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Louise Schneidermann of Bottineau
  • Janet Wing of Minot
  • Jan Repnow of Minot
  • Connie Scott of Hebron, 3 ribbons
  • Charles Repnow of Minot

 

Jellies and Jams

Best of Show – Rita Christianson of Minot

Best of Show – Merry Green Granville

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Rita Christianson of Minot
  • Merry Green of Granville, 3 ribbons
  • Connie Scott of Hebron
  • Lila Streifel of Minot, 2 ribbons
  • Jan Repnow of Minot
  • Janet Wing of Minot

 

Dried Fruits/Vegetables

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Janet Wing of Minot
  • Connie Scott of Hebron, 2 ribbons
  • Douglas Fursteneau of Minot, 4 ribbons
  • Susan Schmitt of New England

 

Canned Vegetables

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Connie Scott of Hebron, 3 ribbons
  • Louise Schneidermann of Bottineau
  • Douglas Fursteneau of Minot, 2 ribbons
  • Jennifer Slind of Minot

 

Pickles/Relishes

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Douglas Fursteneau of Minot, 4 ribbons
  • Jennifer Slind of Minot
  • Janet Wing of Minot

 

Meats

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Connie Scott of Hebron
  • Louise Schneidermann of Bottineau

 

Junior Foods

Best of Show – Kylee Moser of Napoleon

Best of Show – Chesney Thomsen of Valley City

Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Kylee Moser of Napolean, 11 ribbons
  • Kara Coblentz of Karlsruhe, 2 ribbons
  • Brielle Brentrup of Minot
  • Melissa Dougan of Minot, 2 ribbons
  • Lily Palumbo of Minot
  • Chesney Thomsen of Valley City, 3 ribbons
  • Eric Sand of Bottineau
  • Emily Baehurst of Mandan
  • Jackson Brossart of Rugby
  • Allison Francis of Sawyer
  • Beckham Magnuson of Granville, 2 ribbons
  • Brody Magnuson of Granville, 2 ribbons
  • Ava Herrington of Minot
  • Lydia Repnow of Minot, 4 ribbons
  • Alyssa Thomsen of Valley City, 2 ribbons
  • Logan Herrington of Minot
  • Brian Johnson of Minot
  • Dylan Coblentz of Karlsruhe
  • Madison Jovanovich of Minot AFB
  • Sarah Schaper of Halliday

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*