2016 Static Exhibits Winners

NEEDLEWORK & QUILTING WINNERS

Blue Ribbon Winners

Afghans/Bedspreads

  • Renee Hiller of MINOT
  • Kayla Jackson of MINOT
  • Linday Myers of MINOT
  • Maria Anderson of VELVA
  • Irene Ost of NORWICH
  • Bobbi Knoll of MINOT
  • Dianne Thomas of MINOT

Table Coverings Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Allan Mosbaek of DEVILS LAKE
  • Pam Abrahamson of MINOT, 3 ribbons

Pillowcases Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Bette Jane Boeshans of BEULAH

Scarves Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Sheila Winiger of MINOT
  • Maria Anderson of VELVA

Wall Hangings Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Laurel Milam of MINOT
  • Sheila Winiger of MINOT

Centerpiece Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Amy Lenertz of MINOT
  • Gerry Burns of SURREY

Doilies/Handkerchief Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Pat McDaniel of DOUGLAS

Dish Towels Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Donna Stuck of MINOT
  • Kate Sutter of WASHBURN

Pot Holders Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Jennel Heizelman of MINOT

Toys Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Linda Marsh of MINOT, 2 ribbons
  • Ami Rau of PEMBINA
  • Pat McDaniel of DOUGLAS

Quilts Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Susan Schwarz of BISMARCK
  • Luann Duchsherer of MINOT, 3 ribbons
  • Tonee Matteson of GARRISON
  • Taunia Martin of BISMARCK
  • Kristie Jacobson of BOWMAN
  • Del Rae Martin of BISMARCK , 3 ribbons
  • Marlene Sapa of BISMARCK
  • Britni Kraft of NORWICH
  • Jennifer Cartier of MINOT
  • Martha Downs of BISMARCK, 2 ribbons
  • Michele Ripplinger of MANDAN
  • Edith Scherr of BISMARCK, 2 ribbons
  • Martha Downs of BISMARCK, 3 ribbons
  • Lynn Sys of MINOT, 2 ribbons
  • Pam Abrahamson of MINOT, 4 ribbons
  • Judi Green of MINOT
  • Susan Schwarz of BISMARCK
  • Linda Hauge of CARRINGTON
  • Kylene Redding of MINOT
  • Janice Schmidt of BENEDICT
  • Nancy Fry of MINOT

 Wearing Apparel Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Cindy Olson of DEVILS LAKE, 2 ribbons
  • Amy Lenertz of MINOT, 2 ribbons
  • Nancy Olson of PORTAL, 3 ribbons
  • Sheila Winiger of MINOT, 2 ribbons
  • Nancy Olson of PORTAL, 2 ribbons
  • Linda Myers of MINOT, 2 ribbons
  • Alice Westby of VELVA, 2 ribbons
  • Donna Stuck of MINOT, 4 ribbons
  • Pat McDaniel of DOUGLAS, 2 ribbons
  • Luanne Duchsherer of MINOT
  • Amy Lenertz of MINOT

Home Decoration Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Janet Sabol of MINOT
  • Pat McDaniel of DOUGLAS
  • Del Rae Martin of BISMARCK
  • Judi Green of MINOT
  • Pam Abrahamson of MINOT
  • Luanne Duchsherer of MINOT

Senior Citizen Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Janice Talley of LANSFORD, 2 ribbons
  • Marge Lange of DEVILS LAKE, 2 ribbons
  • Jennell Heizelman of MINOT
  • Donna Stuck of MINOT
  • Bette Jane Boeshans of BEULAH
  • Sharleen Larson of MINOT
  • Gerry Burns of SURREY

Junior Department Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Abigail Meier of BISMARCK
  • Lindsay Merritt of SAWYER
  • Leanne Milam of MINOT
  • MAkenna Vollmer of HARVEY
  • Lydia Repnow of MINOT
  • Rebecca Schlichting of MINOT
  • Anna Palmer of HEBRON
  • Liz Bakk of MINOT

Machine Embroidery Contest Blue Ribbon Winners         

  • First Place: Liz Bakke of MINOT
  • Second Place: Dianne Thomas of MINOT
  • Third Place: Luanne Duchsherer of MINOT

 

PLANTS & FLOWERS WINNERS

Best of Division Plants and Flowers Winners

  • Doug Fursteneau of MINOT, Annuals
  • Doug Fursteneau of MINOT, Perennials/Biennials
  • Steve Wharton of MINOT, Artistic Arrangements
  • Del Rae Martin o f BISMARCK, Potted Plants

 Plants and Flowers Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Diana Dockter of SAWYER, 6 ribbons
  • Doug Fursteneau of MINOT, 22 ribbons
  • Steve Wharton of MINOT, 12 ribbons
  • Rachel Dockter of MINOT, 6 ribbons
  • Leslie Stevens of MOHALL
  • Barb Fossen of MINOT, 11 ribbons
  • Allen Dockter of SAWYER, 2 ribbons
  • Jessica Kesler of MINOT
  • Ginny Bakke of MINOT
  • Del Rae Martin of BISMARCK, 4 ribbons

 

PHOTOGRAPHY WINNERS

Best of Division Photography Winners

  • Joel Dennis of STANLEY, Color Prints
  • Jill Roloff of MINOT, Black/White/Sepia Prints
  • Karter Myers of MINOT, Junior Prints

 Color Prints Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Tim Zeltinger of GLENBURN, 2 ribbons
  • Nate Walther of MINOT
  • Betty Nordstrom or MINOT
  • Jill Roloff or MINOT, 2 ribbons
  • Joel Dennis of STANLEY
  • Ciara Peterson of ZAP
  • Erich Linser of MINOT

 Black/White/Sepia Prints Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Erick Linser of MINOT
  • Betty Nordstrom of MINOT
  • Jill Roloff of MINOT, 2 ribbons
  • Jamie Hardt of MINOT
  • Richard Debertin of BERTHOLD, 3 ribbons
  • Leann Cornell of WILLISTON

Junior Photography Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Lydia Repnow of MINOT
  • Colby Hornberger of BERTHOLD
  • Kara Hornberger of BERTHOLD
  • Karter Myers of MINOT, 2 ribbons

 

FINE ARTS WINNERS

Best of Division Adult Winners

  • Sharon Inman of BERTHOLD, Drawings, 2 awards
  • Mackenzie Ploof of MINOT, Sculpture
  • Zachary Lavelle of FARGO, Wood Construction
  • Matthew Helm of DEVILS LAKE, Carved of Tooled Leather
  • Kate Sutter of WASHBURN, Collective Dolls

 Other Adult Fine Arts and Crafts Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Bruce Duller of MINOT
  • Jerry Bakke of MINOT
  • Sharon Inman of BERTHOLD, 7 blue ribbons
  • Susan Jelleberg of BOTTINEAU
  • Casandra Merritt of SAWYER
  • Katie Abrahamson of MINOT, 2 blue ribbons
  • Mackenzie Ploof of MINOT
  • Dorothy Tedrow of PALERMO
  • Brittna Gregory of MINOT
  • Cassandra Merritt of SAWYER
  • Zachary Lavelle of FARGO
  • Allan Mosbaek of DEVILS LAKE, 2 ribbons
  • Matt Rudnick of ANAMOOSE, 2 ribbons
  • Paulette Lozensky of MAX
  • Jolene Graham of MINOT
  • Pat McDaniel of DOUGLAS, 3 ribbons
  • Matthew Helm of DEVILS LAKE, 2 ribbons
  • Charles of Repnow of MINOT
  • Michelle Arndt of BISMARCK
  • Betty Ann Jordan of BOTTINEAU
  • Charles Repnow of MINOT
  • Janice Talley of LANSFORD, 2 ribbons
  • Doug Gursteneau of MINOT
  • Ginny Bakke of MINOT, 4 ribbons
  • Kate Sutter of WASHBURN

 

Junior Fine Arts and Crafts Best of Division Winners

  • Casandra Merritt of SAWYER, Drawing and Hobby Collection

 

Other Junior Fine Arts and Crafts Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Abigail Meier of BISMARCK
  • Lindsay Merritt of SAWYER
  • Lydia Repnow of MINOT, 2 ribbons
  • Abigail Meier of BISMARCK, 2 ribbons
  • Casandra Merritt of SAWYER, 5 ribbons
  • Ronnie Gregory of BERTHOLD
  • Jeremiah Arndt of BISMARCK, 5 ribbons
  • Lane Cooper of DOUGLAS, 2 ribbons
  • Madison Cooper of DOUGLAS, 2 ribbons
  • Anna Arndt of BISMARCK, 3 ribbons
  • Brynn Powell of PLAZA

 

Child’s Fine Arts and Crafts Best of Division Winners

  • Norah Landsiedel of MINOT, Painting
  • Alyssa Arndt of BISMARCK, Paper Sculpture

Other Child’s Fine Arts and Crafts Best of Divison Winners

  • Joel Milam of MINOT
  • Ellieana Arndt of BISMARCK

 Senior Citizen Arts and Crafts Best of Division Winners

  • Betty Ann Jordan of BOTTINEAU, Soft Sculpture

 Senior Citizen Arts and Crafts Blue Ribbon Winners

  • Dorothy Tedrow of PALERMO
  • Sharon Inman of BERTHOLD
  • Allan Mosbaek of DEVILS LAKE
  • Matt Rudnick of ANAMOOSE
  • Betty Ann Jordan of BOTTINEAU
  • Gerry Burns of SURREY
  • Janice Talley of LANSFORD
  • Judi Green of MINOT

BEDAZZLE YOUR BRA WINNERS

Best of Show

  • Shelby Cross of MINOT, Calendar Girls

Other Blue Ribbon Bedazzle Your Bra Winners

  • Julie Engel of MINOT, Pretty in Pink
  • Mackenzie Ploof of MINOT, Ag/Livestock
  • Pam Tweten of MINOT, Rodeo
  • Julie Engel of MINOT, Spirit of America

 

BORN AGAIN JUNK WINNERS

Best of Division

  • Del Rae Martin of BISMARCK, Lighting – Accent Lights
  • Leo Heilman Jr. of VOLTAIRE, Household – Seating
  • Ryder Thompson of TOWNER, Outside – Accent Décor

Other Blue Ribbon Born Again Junk Winners:

  • Heith Heilman of VOLTAIRE, 2 ribbons
  • Hadley Magilk of GRANVILLE
  • Shannon Asheim of MOHALL
  • Roger Smith of MINOT
  • Randy Enander of MOHALL
  • Russell Thompson of TOWNER, 2 ribbons

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*