2016 NDSF Poultry Winners

Grand Champions

  • Colt Kersten of Max, Asiatic large fowl hen
  • Danny Kersten of Max, Feather Legged Bantams pullet
  • Jazlyn Hoiby of Bismarck, heavy ducks adult drake
  • Aidan McMahon of Granville, heavy geese adult goose
  • Ken Eraas of Norwich, fancy pigeons young hen

Reserve Champions

  • Layne Korgel of Minot, Campbell
  • Wyatt Kersten, Single Comb Clean Legged Bantam pullet
  • Layne Korgel of Minot, light ducks adult drake
  • David Scheresky of Des Lacs, performing breeds, old cock

Best of Breed Winners

  • Wyatt Kersten, American large fowl cock, heavy ducks adult drake
  • Colt Kersten of Max, Asiatic large fowl hen, heavy ducks adult drake
  • Danny Kersten, English large fowl cock
  • Will Bachmeier of Granville, Mediterranean large fowl hen
  • Eric Drenth of Fullerton, continental large fowl pullet
  • Andrea Drenth of Fullerton, all other standard breeds hen
  • Jazlyn Hoiby of Bismarck, heavy ducks adult drake
  • Layne Korgel of Minot, light ducks adult drake
  • Hannah Remington, light ducks young duck, bantam ducks young duck
  • Aidan McMahon of Granville, heavy geese adult goose
  • Ken Eraas of Norwich, fancy pigeons old cock and young hen
  • David Scheresky of Des Lacs, performing breeds, old cock

American Large Fowl First Place Winners

  • Nicolas Costa of Bottineau, 2 ribbons, cocks
  • Wyatt Kersten of Max, 2 ribbons, cocks
  • Job Bachmeier of Granville, hen
  • Nina Costa of Bottineau, hen
  • Shae Lynn Johnson, hen
  • Micale Costa of Bottineau, cockerel
  • Shelbi Bahl of Sherwood, cockerel
  • Justin Edgar of Bathgate, pullet
  • Mikaylee Bahl of Sherwood, pullet
  • Colt Kersten of Max, pullet
  • Wyatt Kersten of Max, old trio
  • Alexis Bahl of Sherwood, young trio

Asiatic Large Fowl

  • Andrea Drenth of Fullerton, cock and cockerel
  • Aidan McMahon of Granville, hen
  • Hannah Remington of Minot, cockerel
  • Colt Kersten of Max, pullet and old trio

English Large Fowl

  • Job Bachmeier of Granville, cock and cockerel, 2 ribbons
  • Shae Lynn Johnson of Luverne, hen
  • Job Bachmeier of Granville, 2 ribbons, hens
  • Micale Costa of Bottineau, pullet
  • Kaylyn Obert of Stanley, pullet
  • Hannah Remington of Minot, pullet
  • Tristan McMahon of Granville, young trio

Mediterranean Large Fowl

  • Andrea Drenth of Fullerton, cock and hen, 2 ribbons
  • Will Bachmeier of Granville, cock
  • Job Bachmeier of Granville, hen
  • Will Bachmeier of Granville, cockerel
  • Colt Kersten of Max, cockerel
  • Wyatt Kersten of Max, pullet
  • Sabrina Dunlob of Rolla, old trio

Continental Large Fowl

  • Teralynn Brandt of Palermo, cock and hen, 2 ribbons
  • Eric Drenth of Fullerton, cock, hen, cockerels and pullets, 5 ribbons
  • Hannah Remington of Minot, cockerel and pullet, 2 ribbons

All Other Standard Breeds

  • Harleigh Reimche of Burlington, cock
  • Andrea Drenth of Fullerton, cock, hen, cockerel and pullets, 5 ribbons
  • Aidan McMahon of Granville, hen
  • Eric Drenth of Fullerton, cockerel

Old English Game Bantams

  • Wyatt Kersten of Max, hen and cockerel
  • Ashley Hall of Berthold, cockerel
  • Hannah Remington of Minot, pullet

 

Single Comb Clean Legged Bantams

  • Micale Costa of Bottineau, cock
  • Danny Kersten o fMax, cock
  • Aidan McMahon of Granville, hen and old trio
  • Wyatt Kersten of Max, cockerel

Rose Comb Clean Legged Bantams

  • Wyatt Kersten of Max, cock and hen, 2 ribbons
  • Tristan McMahon, cock and hen, 2 ribbons
  • Lily Obert of Stanley, cock

 All Other Combs Clean Legged Bantams

  • Aidan McMahon of Granville, cock and hen, 2 ribbons

Feather Legged Bantams

  • Harleigh Reimche of Burlington, cock
  • Colt Kersten of Max, cock and hen, 2 ribbons
  • Shae Lynn Johnson of Luverne, hen
  • Teralynn Brandt of Palermo, cockerel and pullet, 2 ribbons
  • Danny Kersten of Max, cockerel and pullet, 2 ribbons
  • Hannah Remington of Minot, cockerels and pullet, 3 ribbons
  • Wyatt Kersten, old trio

Heavy Ducks

  • Wyatt Kersten of Max, adult duck
  • Colt Kersten of Max, adult duck
  • Harleigh Reimche of Burlington, adult duck
  • Lily Obert of Stanley, young drakes, 2 ribbons
  • Hannah Remington, young drake
  • Micale Costa of Bottineau, young duck
  • Abby Mikkelson of minot, young duck
  • Wyatt Dunlop of Rolla, young trio

Medium Ducks

  • Harleigh Reimche of Burlington, adult duck
  • Nina Costa of Bottineau, yough drake
  • Hannah Remington of minot, young duck
  • Lily Obert of Stanley, young duck

Light Ducks

  • Layne Korgel of Minot, Campbell adult drake
  • Hannah Remington of Minot, Runner young duck

Other Winners

  • Kaden Korgel of Minot, adult duck
  • Tristan McMahon of Granville, adult duck
  • Hannah Remington of Minot, young drake and young duck, 2 ribbons

Bantam Ducks

  • Colt Kersten of Max, adult drake
  • Aidan McMahon of Granville, adult drake
  • Colt Kesten of Max, adult duck
  • Hannah Remington of Minot, young drake and young duck, 2 ribbons

Heavy Ducks

  • Aidan McMahon of Granville, adult gander, adult geese and Best of Breed

Any Other Misc. Fowl

  • Colt Kersten of Max, old male
  • Wyatt Kersten of Max, old female

Fancy Pigions

  • Wyatt Kersten of Max, old cock, old hen
  • Ken Eraas, old cocks, young cocks, young hens
  • David Scheresky of Des Lacs, old cock
  • Colt KErsten of Max, old cock
  • David Scheresky, old cock and old hens

Performing Breeds

  • David Scheresky, old cock and old hen

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*