2016 NDSF Foods & Ag Products Winners

FOOD FRENZY WINNERS

The Food Frenzy competition is targeted at current North Dakota State Fair food Vendors. Each food vendor is encouraged to enter a new food that has never been sold before at the Fair. This year, ____ new foods were featured.

  • 1st Place: M & S Concessions, Hot Beef Parfait
  • 2nd Place: Thomsen’s Root Beer, Maple Bacon Funnel Cake
  • 3rd Place: Little Blue Elephant, Monkey Ball
  • People’s Choice: Minnesota Wing King, Peach Bourbon Wings

AG PRODUCTS BLUE RIBBON WINNERS

Field Crops & Grains

  • Tanner Thompson of RAY

Vegetables

  • Mark Westlie of MINOT, 32 ribbons
  • Cali Wilson of MINOT
  • Leslie Stevens of MOHALL
  • Janet Wing of MINOT

Fruits

  • Mark Westlie of MINOT
  • Doug Fursteneau of MINOT , 2 ribbons
  • Barb Fossen of MINOT

 

FOODS BLUE RIBBON WINNERS

Best of Show Awards

  • Jennifer Dockter of RUGBY, White Layer/Loaf Cake, frosted and Decorations-Novelty Cakes
  • Pat McDaniel of DOUGLAS, Pickles/Relishes

Best of Show Junior Department

  • Lydia Repnow of MINOT, Cookies

Other Blue Ribbon Winners

Cakes

  • Lousie Schneiderman of BOTTINEAU
  • Jennifer Dockter of RUGBY, 6 ribbons
  • Colin Anderson of VELVA, 2 ribbons

Candy

  • Del Raie Martin of BISMARCK, 3 ribbons
  • Louise Schneiderman of BOTTINEAU
  • Janet Wing of MINOT

Cookies

  • Janet Wing of MINOT
  • Diana Dockter of SAWYER
  • Louise Schneiderman of BOTTINEAU
  • Marge Westphal of MINOT, 2 ribbons
  • Taunia Martin of BISMARCK, 3 ribbons
  • Jan Repnow of MINOT
  • Dawn Westphal of MINOT

Fried/Ethnic

  • Louise Schneiderman of BOTTINEAU
  • Helen Hanson, DEVILS LAKE

Pies

  • Katelyn Nelson of MINOT
  • Taunia Martin of BISMARCK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quick Breads

  • Louise Schneiderman of BOTTINEAU, 7 ribbons
  • Maria Anderson of VELVA
  • Kimberly Lien of BURLINGTON
  • Colin Anderson of VELVA
  • Nancy Christenson of MINOT
  • Dori Jean Kurtz or MINOT, 2 ribbons
  • Diana Dockter of SAWYER
  • Connie Hanson of DEVILS LAKE
  • Jan Repnow of MINOT

 

Canned Fruits

  • Louise Schneiderman of BOTTINEAU, 2 ribbons
  • Charles Repnow of MINOT
  • Connie Scott of HEBRON, 4 ribbons
  • Janet Wing

 

Canned Vegetables

  • Louise Schneiderman of BOTTINEAU, 3 ribbons
  • Doug Fursteneau of MINOT, 2 ribbons
  • Melisa Ellison of MINOT, 3 ribbons
  • Katelyn Nelson of MINOT
  • Janet Wing of MINOT
  • Connie Scott of HEBRON

 

Dried Fruits/Vegetables

  • Richard Sabol of MINOT
  • Doug Fursteneau of MINOT,4 ribbons
  • Pat McDaniel of DOUGLAS
  • Janet Wing of MINOT, 2 ribbons
  • Ted McDaniel of DOUGLAS

 

Jellies & Jams

  • Violet Vix of SAWYER
  • Connie Scott of HEBRON
  • Irese Ost of NORWICH, 3 ribbons
  • Louise Schneiderman of BOTTINEAU, 2 ribbons
  • Doug Fursteneau of MINOT, 3 ribbons
  • Carrie Francis of SAWYER
  • Heather Underdahl of MAKOTI

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meats

  • Don Ost of NORWICH, 3 ribbons
  • Louise Schneiderman of BOTTINEAU, 2 ribbons

 

Pickles/Relishes

  • Irene Ost of NORWICH
  • Doug Fursteneau of MINOT, 7 ribbons
  • Don Ost of NORWICH
  • Janet Wing of MINOT
  • Louise Schneiderman of BOTTINEAU, 2 ribbons
  • Charles Repnow of MINOT
  • Pat McDaniel of DOUGLAS, 2 ribbons

 

Junior Foods

  • Kinley Vollmer of HARVEY
  • Nevaeh Johnson of MINOT
  • Savanna Dockter of RUGBY, 2 ribbons
  • Anna Arndt of BISMARCK
  • Teagon Williams of BOTTINEAU
  • Jaxson Radke of MINOT
  • Allison Francis of SAWYER
  • Kayden Wilson of MINOT
  • Zoey Herrington of MINOT
  • Lydia Repnow of MINOT, 2 ribbons
  • Coltan Francis of SAWYER
  • Kynsli Gillmore of MINOT
  • Savanna Dockter of RUGBY
  • Austin Owens of MINOT
  • Kole Knecht of DES LACS
  • Mikaila Johnson of MINOT

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*