2016 FFA Livestock Winners

OVERALL LIVESTOCK

Lynsey Schmitz of Oakes/Sargent Central FFA won the Reserve Champion Round Robin Showmanship Award and Lacey Schmitz of Oakes/Sargent Central won the Grand Champion Round Robin Showmanship Award.

 FFA Chapter Livestock Exhibit Award

  1. New Salem
  2. Granville
  3. Berthold

BEEF

Turtle Lake-Mercer took home several chapter awards from the FFA Beef shows at the 2016 North Dakota State Fair. Trey Klain won the FFA Beef Herdsman Award and the chapter won first place in FFA Chapter Beef Herdsman Award and FFA Chapter Beef Exhibit Awards.

Other top placing FFA Beef Show individuals were Haley Anderson of Lisbon FFA who won the Grand Champion FFA Beef Showmanship Award and Addison Magill of Oakes-Sergeant Central FFA won the Reserve Champion FFA Beef Showmanship Award.

 FFA Beef Herdsman Award

  1. Trey Klain of Turtle Lake-Mercer
  2. Kendra Myers of Lisbon
  3. Haley Anderson of Lisbon

FFA Chapter Beef Herdsman Award

  1. Turtle Lake Mercer

FFA Chapter Beef Exhibit Awards

  1. Turtle Lake-Mercer
  2. Lisbon
  3. Des Lacs-Burlington

 

Other Beef Winners

Top Chapters in Beef Exhibits

  1. Turtle Lake-Mercer
  2. Lisbon
  3. Des Lacs-Burlington
  4. Oakes-Sargeant Central
  5. Velva

 Supreme Female

  • Thomas Friesz of New Salem-Hereford, Grand Champion
  • Kate Knecht of Des Lacs-Commercial, Reserve Champion

Supreme Male

  • Shane Giedd of Washburn-Hereford, Grand Champion
  • LaMae Turk of Jamestown, Reserve Champion

 Class Winners

Angus Female

  • Sara Hatlewick of Gackle-Streeter, Grand Champion
  • Kaitlin Geyer of Lisbon, Reserve Champion

Commercial Female

  • Kassidy Reiser of Turtle Lake Mercer, Grand Champion
  • Haley Anderson of Lisbon, Reserve Champion

Hereford Female

  • Thomas Friesz of New Salem, Grand Champion
  • Lynsey Schmitz of Oakes-SC, Reserve Champion

Hereford Male

  • Shane Giedd of Washburn, Grand Champion
  • LaMae Turk of Jamestown, Reserve Champion

Limousin Female and Male

  • Jacob Leier of Napoleon, Grand Champion

Red Angus Female

  • Rylee Lodoen of Westhope/Newburg, Grand Champion
  • Ryeleigh Laib of Turtle Lake-Mercer, Reserve Champion

Shorthorn Female

  • Addiosn Magill of Oakes-SC, Grand Champion

Simmental Female

  • Trey Klain of Turtle Lake-Mercer, Grand Champion
  • Abbie Bergquist of Turtle Lake-Mercer, Reserve Champion

Simmental Cow-Calf Pair

  • Trey Klain of Turtle Lake-Mercer, Grand Champion

Simmental Influence Female

  • Kendra Myers of Lisbon, Grand Champion
  • Jaden Neshem of Berthold, Reserve Champion

Market Heifer

  • Traci Lagein o f Munic, Grand Champion

Light Wt. Steer 1080-1280

  • Rhea Laib of Turtle Lake-Mercer, Grand Champion
  • Haley Filipek of Wilton, Reserve Champion

Heavy Wt. Steer 1281-1470

  • Kayla Schaefer of Des Lacs-Burlington, Grand Champion
  • Lacey Schmitz of Oakes-SC, Reserve Champion

Overall Market Steer

  • Kayla Schaefer of Des Lacs-Burlington, Grand Champion
  • Lacey Schmitz of Oakes-SC, Reserve Champion

Overall Market Beef

  • Kayla Schaefer of Des Lacs-Burlington, Grand Champion
  • Lacey Schmitz of Oakes-SC, Reserve Champion

Showmanship Lot 61

  • Haley Anderson of Lisbon, Grand Champion
  • Addison Magill of Oakes-SC, Reserve Champion

Showmanship Lot 62

  • Shane Giedd of Washburn, Grand Champion
  • Natalie Bergquist of Turtle Lake-Mercer, Reserve Champion

SHEEP

The Scranton FFA Chapter took home several awards in the 2016 North Dakota State Fair FFA Sheep Show. Abbi Steeke was awarded the FFA Sheep Herdsman Award and Elizabeth Bartholmy won the Reserve Champion FFA Sheep Showmanship Award. The Scranton Chapter also won the first place FFA Chapter Sheep Herdsman Award and the 3rd place FFA Chapter Sheep Exhibit Award.

The Grand Champion FFA Sheep Showmanship Award went to Lindsey Galbreath of Enderlin FFA.

FFA Sheep Herdsman Award

  1. Abbi Steeke, Scranton
  2. Sara Hatlewick of Gackle-Streeter
  3. Sabrina Dunlop of Rolla

 FFA Chapter Sheep Herdsman Award

  1. Scranton

Reserve Champion FFA Sheep Showmanship Award: Elizabeth Bartholmy of Scranton

Grand Champion FFA Sheep Showmanship Award: Lindsey Galbreath of Enderlin

FFA Chapter Sheep Exhibit Award

  1. Berthold
  2. Hettinger
  3. Scranton

 Top Chapters in Sheep Exhibits

  1. Berthold
  2. Hettinger
  3. Scranton
  4. Park River
  5. New Salem

Class Winners

Overall Breeds Ewe Supreme

  • Thomas Friesz of New Salem: Corriedale, Grand Champion
  • Abbi Steeke of Scranton: AOB, Reserve Champion

Overall Breeds Ram Supreme

  • Ben Pearson of Hettinger: Suffolk, Grand Champion
  • Thomas Friesz of New Salem: Corriedale, Reserve Champion

 Corriedale Ewe and Corriedale Ram

  • Thomas Friesz of New Salem , Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Ewe, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Ram

Columbia Ewe

  • Samantha Lies of Garrison, Grand Champion
  • Kaiden Bredahl of Berthold, Reserve Champion

Columbia Ram

  • Colton Bredahl of Berthold, Grand Champion
  • Kaiden Bredahl of Berthold, Reserve Champion

Dorset Ewe

  • Jacob Scheresky of Minot, Grand Champion
  • Abbi Steeke of Scranton, Reserve Champion

Dorset Ram

  • Lane Bell of Park River, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion

Hampshire Ewe

  • Lane Bell of Park River, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion

Hampshire Ram

  • Lane Bell of Park River, Grand Champion
  • Mollie Robbins of LaMoure, Reserve Champion

Rambouillet Ewe and Ram

  • Ben Pearson of Hettinger, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion

Suffolk Ewe and Ram

  • Ben Pearson of Hettinger, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion

Texel Ewe

  • Sara Hatlewick of Gackle-Streeter, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion

Texel Ram

  • Sara Hatlewick of Gackle-Streeter, Grand Champion
  • Sabrina Dunlop of Rolla, Reserve Champion

Crossbred Ewe

  • Cody Blegen of Richland 44, Grand Champion
  • Marissa Tuhy of South Heart, Reserve Champion

Southdown Ewe and Ram

  • Colton Bredahl of Berthold Grand Champion

Naturals Ewe

  • Kaiden Bredahl of Berthold, Grand Champion

Naturals Ram

  • Colton Bredahl of Berthold, Grand Champion

AOB Ewe

  • Abbi Steeke of Scranton, Grand Champion
  • Lane Bell of Park River, Reserve Champion

MARKET

Market Ewes Grand Champions

  • Kayla Brew of Killdeer
  • Audra Montgomery of Carrington
  • Heidi Scheetz of Washburn
  • Chase Huelle of Stanly

Overall Market Ewe

  • Chase Huelle of Stanley, Grand Champion
  • Audra Montgomery of Carrington, Reserve Champion

Market Wether Grand Champions

  • Elizabeth Bartholmy of Scranton
  • Lindsey Galbreath of Enderlin
  • Audra Montgomery of Carrington
  • Abi Steeke of Scranton

Overall Market Lamb

  • Abbi Steeke of Scranton, Grand Champion
  • Chase Huelle of Stanley, Reserve Champion

Showmanship Lot 61

  • Lindsey Galbreath of Enderlin, Grand Champion
  • Elizabeth Bortholmy of Scranton, Reserve Champion

Showmanship Lot 62

  • Heidi Scheetz of Washburn, Grand Champion

 

SWINE

Sam Poland of South Heart was awarded the First Place FFA Swine Herdsman Award at the 2016 North Dakota State Fair Swine Show.

Oakes-Sargent Central FFA Won the 2016 NDSF FFA Chapter Swine Herdsman Award.

Reserve Champion FFA Swine Showmanship Award: Lacey Schmitz of Oakes/SC

Grand Champion FFA Swine Showmanship Award: Lynsey Schmitz of Oakes/SC

FFA Swine Herdsman Award

  1. Sam Poland of South Heart
  2. Tanner Larson of Medina
  3. Lindsey Galbreath of Enderlin

 FFA Chapter Swine Herdsman Award

  1. Oakes-Sargent Central

FFA Chapter Swine Exhibit Award

  1. Oakes/SC
  2. Garrison
  3. Granville

Top Chapters in Swine Exhibits

  1. Oakes
  2. Garrison
  3. Des Lacs/Burlington
  4. Tioga

Class Winners

Berkshire Male

  • Tristan McMahon of Granville, Grand Champion

Breeding Boar Overall

  • Tristan McMahon of Granville, Grand Champion

Berkshire Female

  • Lindsey Galbreath of Enderlin, Grand Champion
  • Tristan McMahon of Granville, Reserve Champion

Duroc Female

  • Amber Lies of Garrison, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion

Spot Female

  • Sam Poland of South Heart, Grand Champion
  • Tristan McMahon of Granville, Reserve Champion

Yorkshire Female

  • Lacey Schmitz of Oakes/SC, Grand Champion

Crossbred Female

  • Cheyenne Liedle of Tioga, Grand Champion
  • Lynsey Schmitz of Oakes/SC, Reserve Champion

Breeding Gilt Overall

  • Cheyenne Liedle of Tioga, Grand Champion
  • Lynsey Schmitz of Oakes/SC, Reserve Champion

Premier Gilt

  • Alexa Dineen-Price of Dickinson, Grand Champion

Overall Premier Market

  • Alexa Dineen-Price of Dickinson, Grand Champion

Market Barrow Light Wt.

  • Lynsey Schmitz of Oakes/SC, Grand Champion
  • Haley Anderson of Lisbon, Reserve Champion

Market Barrow Lt. Middle Wt.

  • Rylan Bachmeier of DLB, Grand Champion
  • Amber Lies of Garrison, Reserve Champion

Market Barrow Middle Wt.

  • Rylee Lodoen of Westhope/Newburg, Grand Champion
  • Holly Schaefer of DLB, Reserve Champion

Market Barrow Middle Hvy. Wt.

  • Kadey Hom of Oakes/SC, Grand Champion
  • Kasi Holm of Oakes/SC, Reserve Champion

Market Barrow Heavy Wt.

  • Lacey Schmitz of Oakes/SC, Grand Champion
  • Samantha Lies of Garrsion, Reserve Champion

Maarket Gilt light Wt.

  • Rhea Laib of Turtle Lake Mercer, Grand Champion
  • Haley Filipek of Wilton, Reserve Champion

Market Gilt Middle Wt.

  • Lynsey Schmitz of Oakes/SC, Grand Champion
  • Megan Schaefer of DLB, Reserve Champion

Market Gilt Middle Hvy. Wt.

  • Cheyenne Liedle of Tioga, Grand Champion
  • Lacey Schmitz of Oakes/SC, Reserve Champion

Market Gilt Heavy Wt.

  • Rylan Bachmeier of DLB, Grand Champion
  • Samantha Lies of Garrison, Reserve Champion

Overall Market Barrow

  • Rylee Lodoen of Westhope/Newburg, Grand Champion
  • Kadey Holm of Oakes/SC, Reserve Champion

Overall Mkt. Gilt

  • Cheyenne Liedle of Tioga, Grand Champion
  • Lacey Schmitz of Oakes/SC, Reserve Champion

Overall Market Hog

  • Cheyenn Liedle of Tioga, Grand Champion
  • Rylee Lodoen of WEsthope/Newburg Reserve Champion

Showmanship

  • Lynsey Schmitz of Oakes/SC, Grand Champion
  • Lacey Schmitz of Oakes/SC, Reserve Champion

GOATS

The Granville FFA Chapter did well in the 2016 NDSF FFA Goat Show with Aiden McMahon winning the first place FFA Goat Herdsman Award and the chapter taking home the first place FFA Chapter Goat Exhibit Award.

Other awards included: the Washburn FFA chapter placing first in the FFA Chapter Goat Herdsman Award, Mollie Robbins of LaMoure awarded the Reserve Champion FFA Goat Showmanship Award and Brooke Kunz of New Salem awarded the Grand Champion FFA Goat Showmanship Award.

FFA Goat Herdsman Award

  1. Aiden McMahon of Granville
  2. Saddie MAruskie of Powers Lake
  3. Kendra Myers of Lisbon

FFA Chapter Goat Herdsman Award

  1. Washburn

Top Chapters in Goat Exhibits

  1. Granville
  2. Lisbon
  3. Scranton
  4. New Salem
  5. Parshall

Class Winners

Dairy Goats

Nubian Doe

  • Darcie Gauthier of Parshall, Grand Champion

Nigerian Dwarf Doe

  • Darcie Gauthier of Parshall, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion

Oberhasli Doe

  • Brian Frounfelter of Granville, Grand Champion
  • Jerad Lovro of Granville, Reserve Champion

Commercial Doe

  • Jerad Lovro of Granville, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion

Overall Dairy Doe

  • Darcie Gauthier of Parshall, Nigerian
  • Jerad Lovro of Granville, Commercial

Meat of Hair Goat Breeds

Percentage Boer Doe

  • Kaitlin Geyer of Lisbon, Grand Champion
  • Abbi Steeke of Scranoton, Reserve Champion

Full/Pure Boer Doe

  • Thomas Friesz of New Salem, Grand Champion
  • Mack Stuber of Bowman, Reserve Champion

Commercial Boer Doe

  • Abbi Steeke of Scranton, Grand Champion
  • Sadie Maruskie of Powers Lake, Reserve Champion

Overall Meat Doe

  • Kaitlin Geyer of Lisbon, Perentage
  • Thomas Friesz of New Salem, Full/Pure

Boer Buck

  • Rhea Laib of Turtle Lake-Mercer

Market Goats

Market Does

  • Kylee Myers of Lisbon, Grand Champion
  • Amber Lies of Garrison, Reserve Champion

Light Weight

  • Kendra Myers of Lsibon, Grand Champion
  • Amber Lies of Garrsion, Reserve Champion

Intermediate Weight

  • Abbi Steeke of Scranton, Grand Champion
  • Jayme Geyer of Lisbon, Reserve Champion

Medium Weight

  • Sadie Maruskie of Powers Lake, Grand Champion
  • Abbi Steeke of Scranton, Reserve Champion

Heavy Weight

  • Colbey Steeke of Scranton, Grand Champion
  • Lynsey Schmitz of Oakes-SC, Reserve Champion

Overall Market Whether

  • Sadie Maruskie of Powers Lake, Medium, Grand Champion
  • Abbi Steeke of Scranton, Reserve Champion

Overall Meat Goat

  • Sadie Maruskie of Powers Lake, Medium, Grand Champion
  • Abbi Steek of Scranton, Reserve Champion

Showmanship

  • Brooke Kunz of New Salem, Grand Champion
  • Mollie Robbins of Lamoure, Reserve Champion

DAIRY CATTLE

The New Salem FFA Chapter had a successful showing at the 2016 NDSF FFA Dairy Cattle Show. Brenna Hoger won the first place FFA Dairy Herdsman Award and the chapter won the first place FFA Chapter Dairy Herdsman Award. Brandie Doll was named the Reserve Champion FFA Dairy Showman and the New Salem chapter won the 1st Place FFA Chapter Dairy Exhibit Award.

Sydney Keingartner of Gackle/Streeter FFA was named the Grand Champion FFA Dairy Showman.

FFA Dairy Herdsman Award

  1. Brenna Hoger of New Salem
  2. Ivy Klusmann of New Salem
  3. Sydney KKleingartner of Gackle-Streeter

FFA Chapter Dairy Herdsman Award

  1. New Salem

Grand Champion FFA Dairy Showmanship Award: Sydney Kleingartner, Gackle/Streeter

Reserve Champion FFA Dairy Showmanship Award: Brandie Doll, New Salem

FFA Chapter Dairy Exhibit Award

  1. New Salem
  2. Gackle/Streeter

Class Winners

Jersey Female

  • Ivy Klusmann of New Salem, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion

Holstein Female

  • Fayth Hoger of New Salem, Grand Champion
  • Sydney Kleingartner of Gackle/Streeter, Reserve Champion

Aryshire Female

  • Sydney Kleingartner of Gackle/Streeter, Grand Champion

Supreme

  • Sydney Kleingartner of Gackle/Streeter, Grand Champion
  • Fayth Hoger of New Salem, Reserve Champion

Showmanship

  • Sydney Kleingartner of Gackle/Streeter, Grand Champion
  • Brandie Doll of New Salem, Reserve Champion

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*